Estate of Soler v. Rodriguez
[…] facility  of   any  national   securities
          exchange . . . 
          (b)  To use or employ, in connection with
          the purchase  or  sale  of  any  security
          registered  on   a  national   securities
          exchange   or   any   security   not   so
          registered, any manipulative or deceptive
          device or contrivance in contravention of
          such   rules  and   regulations  as   the
          Commission may prescribe  as necessary or
          appropriate in the public interest or for
          the protection of investors.

3.  Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R.   240.10b-5 states:

          It shall  be  unlawful  for  any  person,
          directly or indirectly, by the use of any
          means  or  instrumentality  of interstate
          commerce,  or of  the  mails  or  of  any
          facility  of   any  national   securities
          exchange,
          (a) To  employ  any  device,  scheme,  or
          artifice to defraud,
          (b) To  make any  untrue  statement of  a
          material  fact  or  to  omit to  state  a
          material fact necessary  in order to make
          the statements made, in the light  of the
          circumstances under which they were made,
          not misleading, or
          (c) To  engage in  any act,  practice, or
          course  of  business  which  operates  or
          would operate as  a fraud or deceit  upon
          any person,
          in connection  with the purchase  or sale
          of any security.

                             -3-
                                          3


case  of breach of fiduciary duty and corporate mismanagement

under Puerto Rico law.  We reverse.

                          I.  FACTS.