Esteves v. Brock
[…] found that the actions of a Texas district attorney within the

scope of his prosecutorial function during a criminal proceeding do

not constitute official policy for which a county can be held

liable.

            Because the use of peremptory challenges during a judicial

proceeding is an integral part of the prosecutorial function of

enforcing state criminal law, these actions cannot fairly be

attributed        to   the   county.   Given   that   a   district   attorney

represents the state in criminal prosecutions, the county, which


       14
     Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 2.01; Tex. Const. art. V, § 21;
Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 43.180(b) ("The [Harris County] district
attorney shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the
district and inferior courts of the county.").
        15
             909 F.2d at 801.
        16
             66 F.3d 75 (5th Cir.1995).

                                       6
has no affirmative control over the prosecutor's decisions in a

particular case, should not be held liable when a prosecutor