Ethel Maxine Phillips v. United States
[…] Cir. 1984); Schuler v. United States, 628 F.2d 199, 201 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

      In response to the United States’ motion to dismiss, Phillips conceded that

she had commenced the current action more than ten months after receiving notice

of the final administrative decision from the Department of Veterans Affairs. She

argued, however, that Georgia’s renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61–which permits

the re-filing of a dismissed action within six months without regard to

limitation–operated to extend the time for filing.1 Phillips asserted that because she


      1
       O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a) provides in relevant part:

      When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the
      applicable statute of limitation and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the
      same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either
      within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the
      discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . .

      O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a).


                                               3
filed her first action within six months of the administrative decision, she satisfied

the statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), and that under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61