*2 Taxpayer entitled to equitable relief.
[…] Commissioner, 266 F.2d 575">266 F.2d 575 , 580 (4th Cir. 1959), affg.28 T.C. 698">28 T.C. 698 (1957). Tit.5 U.S.C. sec. 706(2)(F) (2000) provides, inter alia, that a "reviewing court" shall "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be * * * unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court." A matter may be made subject to trial de novo by U.S. Code provisions applicable to a specific action. See, e.g.,7 U.S.C. sec. 2023(a)(15) (2000) (suits for judicial review of certain agency actions under the food stamp program are by "a trial de novo * * * in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue"). As held herein, our determinations undersec. 6015(e) are made based on trials de novo. The legislative history ofsec. 6015 does not suggest that Congress contemplated changing the well- established inapplicability of the APA to Tax Court determinations.