Ex Parte Eric Luna
[…] Neither argument has merit. The record contains an authenticated copy of the criminal complaint,

supporting affidavit, and warrant filed against Luna alleging that he committed the offense of

“Larceny Over $250 by Single Scheme” while in Massachusetts and is now a fugitive in Texas.

Thus, the supporting documents reflect that Luna was charged by complaint with committing the

crime of larceny in accordance with Massachusetts law; an indictment is not necessary. See TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13 § 3 (requiring that the Governor’s demand for extradition be

accompanied by an authenticated copy of “an indictment found or . . . information supported by

affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or . . . an affidavit before a magistrate there,

together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon”); see also Ex parte Mason, 656

S.W.2d 470, 471 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (noting the statutory requirements for the charging

instruments listed in article 51.13, section 3, are disjunctive, and holding a sworn complaint was a

sufficient charging instrument under the law of the demanding state).