Ex parte Willie Conner.
[…] Additionally, the standard of review on appeal from a

challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal

case is as follows: The appellate court must accept as true

all evidence introduced by the State, recognize all legitimate

inferences in favor of the State from that evidence, and

consider all evidence in a light most favorable to the State.




                                      4
1130650

See Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App.

2003).2

    Conner was convicted of first-degree robbery. That crime

is defined at Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-8-41:

         "(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in
    the first degree if he violates [Ala. Code 1975,]
    Section 13A-8-43 [robbery in the third degree] and
    he:

                "(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or
           dangerous instrument ...."

Further:

         "(b) Possession then and there of an article
    used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who
    is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly
    weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or
    other representation by the defendant that he is
    then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence
    under subsection (a) of this section that he was so
    armed."

    There is apparently no dispute that the elements of §

13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, were met in this case.        Thus, the

only remaining element that must be met for Conner to be

convicted of first-degree robbery is that he was armed with "a

deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."


    2