Ex parte Willie Conner.
[…] "'(2)    Causes     serious
              physical injury to another.

               "'(b) Possession then and there of an
          article used or fashioned in a manner to
          lead any person who is present reasonably
          to believe it to be a deadly weapon or
          dangerous instrument, or any verbal or
          other representation by the defendant that
          he is then and there so armed, is prima
          facie evidence under subsection (a) of this
          section that he was so armed.'

    "Under that section, the offender must violate §
    13A-8-43:

               "'(a) A person commits the crime of
          robbery in the third degree if in the
          course of committing a theft he:

                   "'(1) Uses force against the
              person of the owner or any person
              present with intent to overcome
              his   physical    resistance   or
              physical power of resistance; or

                              15
1130650

                      "'(2) Threatens the imminent
                 use of force against the person
                 of the owner or any person
                 present with intent to compel
                 acquiescence to the taking of or