Fairfax County School Board v. Rose
[…] surgery is scheduled. . . . Based on a
          review of the evidence before us, we find
          that she has cured her refusal of surgery, if
          it is still recommended, and that benefits
          were properly reinstated.
                                II.


     On appeal, employer contended claimant failed to timely cure

her prior unjustified refusal of medical care.    A divided panel

of this Court agreed and reversed the commission's decision.

Upon rehearing en banc, we hold that claimant timely cured her

prior unjustified refusal of medical care.

     Code § 65.2-708(A) provides:     "[O]n the ground of a change

in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such

review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the

compensation previously awarded."     However, "[n]o such review

shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for

which compensation was paid."   Code § 65.2-708(A).   In the

instant case, claimant was last paid compensation for the period



                                - 5 -