Fairfax Hospital v. Curtis
[…] daughter's estate, simply did not manifestly place Curtis'

medical condition at issue.     Thus, before disseminating such

information, the Hospital was required, in accordance with

the aforementioned version of Code § 8.01-399, to obtain

permission from either a court or the patient.      The

defendants concede that they unilaterally disseminated the

plaintiff's confidential medical records to an attorney and

a nurse without the requisite consent from the patient or
                                         2
determination from a judicial officer.
    2
     Code § 8.01-399 has been subsequently amended and
currently states in relevant part:

             "A. Except at the request or with the consent
        of the patient, no duly licensed practitioner of
        any branch of the healing arts shall be required to
        testify in any civil action, respecting any
        information which he may have acquired in
        attending, examining or treating the patient in a
        professional capacity.
             B. Notwithstanding subsection A, when the
        physical or mental condition of the patient is at
        issue in a civil action, facts communicated to, or
        otherwise learned by, such practitioner in
        connection with such attendance, examination or
        treatment shall be disclosed but only in discovery
        pursuant to the Rules of Court or through testimony
        at the trial of the action. In addition,
        disclosure may be ordered when a court, in the
        exercise of sound discretion, deems it necessary to
        the proper administration of justice. However, no
        disclosure of facts communicated to, or otherwise
        learned by, such practitioner shall occur if the
        court determines, upon the request of the patient,
        that such facts are not relevant to the subject
        matter involved in the pending action or do not
        appear to be reasonably calculated to lead to the
                             C.

     The defendants point out that during the subsequent

medical malpractice panel proceedings, the chairman of the

panel granted Beckett's motion to depose Curtis over her

objections because "Patricia Curtis' health is at issue in