Fairfax Hospital v. Curtis
[…] embarrassment, and hurt.      Under these circumstances, we

perceive no logical reason to refuse recovery of emotional

distress damages.
                                VI.

       The defendants argue that the trial court erred by

failing to grant their motion for summary judgment which

asserted that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the two-

year statute of limitations contained in Code § 8.01-
          4
243(A).       The defendants state that the trial court

"concluded that the claims were subject to a two-year

   4
     Code § 8.01-243(A) states in relevant part: "Unless
otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every
action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery
. . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of
action accrues."
limitations period which accrued on March 7, 1990. . . .

Since the case at bar was not filed until February 4, 1994,

Plaintiff's claims would be barred by limitations, but for

the Court's conclusion that the filing of the wrongful death