Fandrich v. Capital Ford Lincoln Mercury
[…] claimed that his employer violated § 39-Z-904(2), MCA.

         The District Court concluded that if Ryan's allegations were

true,     Capital violated § 49-2-301, MCA, of Montana's Human Rights

Act,     and that the Act's provisions were, therefore, his exclusive

remedy.
       As stated previously, the Montana Human Rights Act applies to
discrimination       by      the    employer   and    the    employer's   agents.     The
Montana Human Rights Act prohibits retaliation against an employee

who opposes discrimination in the workplace.                          Section   49-2-301,

MCA,   states:

       It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a person,
       educational   institution,   financial   institution, or
       governmental entity or agency to discharge, expel,
       blacklist, or     otherwise   discriminate    against an
       individual because he has opposed any practices forbidden
       under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint,
       testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
       investigation or proceeding under this chapter.

Sexual harassment is the equivalent of discrimination in the

workplace.       Harrison,    797   P.2d   at 204.   Ryan   claims   he was terminated

because he opposed alleged conduct which is prohibited by the Act.

Therefore, Ryan is barred from bringing his claim pursuant to the