Farah v. Commonwealth
[…] that picking an arbitrary number, such as one third, was not a reasonable method of allocation.

Id. at 636. The Court offered further guidance, noting that “[w]hen the State and the beneficiary

are unable to agree on an allocation,” the parties can “submit the matter to a court for decision.”

Id. at 638. The Court observed that “States have considerable latitude to design administrative

and judicial procedures to ensure a prompt and fair allocation of damages.” Id. at 641.




                                                  5
        Virginia’s apportionment statute is found in Code § 8.01-66.9. It provides in relevant

part:

               The court in which a suit by an injured person or his personal
               representative has been filed against the person, firm or
               corporation alleged to have caused such injuries or in which such
               suit may properly be filed, may, upon motion or petition by the
               injured person, his personal representative or his attorney, and after
               written notice is given to all those holding liens attaching to the
               recovery, reduce the amount of the liens and apportion the
               recovery, whether by verdict or negotiated settlement, between the
               plaintiff, the plaintiff’s attorney, and the Commonwealth or such
               Department or institution as the equities of the case may appear,
               provided that the injured person, his personal representative or
               attorney has made a good faith effort to negotiate a compromise
               pursuant to § 2.2-514. The court shall set forth the basis for any
               such reduction in a written order.2

        I.     VIRGINIA’S APPORTIONMENT STATUTE DOES NOT CONFLICT WITH PRECEDENT FROM
               THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT.

        A.     Supreme Court precedent does not require any particular formula.