Farley Neighborhood Ass'n v. Town of Speedway
[…] Indiana
Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(a) (West 2000) requires municipal legislative  bodies
to establish just and equitable fees for sewage works services.

      Indiana Code Ann.  §  36-9-23-25(b)  (West  2000)  defines  “just  and
equitable fees” as those needed “to maintain the sewage works in  the  sound
physical and financial condition necessary to render adequate and  efficient
service.”  Fees must be sufficient  to  cover  all  expenses  incidental  to
operation and to provide a  sinking  fund,  adequate  working  capital,  and
adequate funds for improvements and replacements.  Id.  Section  25(b)  goes
on to say:  “Fees established after notice and hearing  under  this  chapter
are presumed to be just and equitable.”


      Indiana Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(e) (West 2000) provides  municipalities
“reasonable discretion in adopting different schedules of  fees,  or  making
classifications in schedules of fees, based on variations in (1) the  costs,