Farley Neighborhood Ass'n v. Town of Speedway
[…] equitable fees” as those needed “to maintain the sewage works in  the  sound
physical and financial condition necessary to render adequate and  efficient
service.”  Fees must be sufficient  to  cover  all  expenses  incidental  to
operation and to provide a  sinking  fund,  adequate  working  capital,  and
adequate funds for improvements and replacements.  Id.  Section  25(b)  goes
on to say:  “Fees established after notice and hearing  under  this  chapter
are presumed to be just and equitable.”


      Indiana Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(e) (West 2000) provides  municipalities
“reasonable discretion in adopting different schedules of  fees,  or  making
classifications in schedules of fees, based on variations in (1) the  costs,
including capital expenditures, of furnishing services  to  various  classes
of users or to various locations; or (2) the  number  of  users  in  various
locations.”

      Property owners served by sewage works may  object  to  proposed  rate
changes and challenge the rates in  court.   Indiana  Code  chapter  34-13-6
governs appeals from actions of municipalities.  Indiana Code Ann. §  34-13-