Farm Bureau Town & Country Insurance Co. of Missouri v. Schmidt
[…] Varble v. Stanley, 306 S.W.2d 662, 664-665 (Mo.App.1957) (footnotes omitted).

In our view, Bill Orville Schmidt, Jr., was alighting from the school bus when he was struck by the uninsured motorist.

The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

BLACKMAR, RENDLEN and HIGGINS, JJ., and MORGAN, Senior Judge, concur. ROBERTSON, J., dissents in separate opinion. WELLIVER, J., dissents and concurs in separate dissenting opinion of ROBERTSON, J. BILLINGS, C.J., not sitting.

. In pertinent part, § 304.050 reads as follows:

1. The driver of a vehicle upon a highway upon meeting or overtaking from either direction any school bus which has stopped on the highway for the purpose of receiving or discharging any school children and whose
driver has in the manner prescribed by law given the signal to stop, shall stop the vehicle before reaching such school bus and shall not proceed until such school bus resumes motion, or until signaled by its driver to proceed.
[[Image here]]
*3763. The driver of a school bus in the process of loading or unloading students upon a street or highway shall activate the mechanical and electrical signaling devices, in the manner prescribed by the state board of education, to communicate to drivers of other vehicles that students are loading or unloading. * * *.