Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Janzer
[…] the insured must likewise fail.
       Respondent argues that the insurance policy confines
the definition of insured to:
               "Any other person while using such
               automobile and any other person or
               organization legally responsible for its
               use provided the actual use of such
               automobile is by the named insured or
               with his permission."
Respondent urges because Jeffrey Janzer had neither implied
nor express permission, the policy coverage does not extend
to him.
      Section     61-6-103,   MCA,   is   Montana's    legislative
enactment for omnibus coverage.      The term insured includes:

                " (2) Such owner's policy    of    liability
                insura.nce shall:


               "(b) insure the person named therein and
               any other person, as insured, using any
               such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with
               the express or implied permission of such
               named insured, against loss from the
               liability imposed by law for damages
               arising    out    of    the    ownership,
               maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle
                . . . 11
                          Section 61-6-103 (2)(b), MCA.
Appellants    contend that this Court has adopted a liberal
interpretation of such a clause.      Appellant's contention is
correct.     In Cascade Insurance Co. v. Glacier General
Insurance Co.