Farrakhan v. Com.
[…] January 12, 2007
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

                FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA

        Virginia Code § 18.2-308(A) provides in part that it is

unlawful for "any person" to carry "about his person, hidden

from common observation . . . any dirk, bowie knife,

switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor" or "any

weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection."

A first offense violation of this code provision is a Class 1

misdemeanor.    Further, Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that it is a

Class 6 felony for a previously convicted felon "to knowingly

and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common

observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-

308."    In this appeal, we consider whether the Court of

Appeals erred in holding that the knife carried by the

defendant was a "weapon of like kind" under Code § 18.2-

308(A).

                  I.   Facts and Proceedings Below

        On the morning of January 8, 2004, Shaka Amir Farrakhan