After the argument of the instant consolidated appeals, the Supreme Court heard and decided Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197 (1977). We hold that Patterson controls our decision here.
The appeals before us are from judgments entered in the Southern District of New York on state prisoners’ petitions for writs of habeas corpus (1) denying Farrell’s petition in No. 76-2131, Charles M. Metz-ner, District Judge, and (2) granting Reid-out’s petition in No. 76-2144, Marvin E. Frankel, District Judge.
Under attack on the instant appeals is New York’s first degree robbery statute, N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4) (McKinney 1975), which permits a defendant who, in the course of a robbery, “[displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm” to raise as “an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.” If he does not sustain his burden of proving the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the defendant can be convicted of first degree robbery. If he does sustain the burden, he will be convicted of second degree robbery. N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(b) (McKinney 1975).