Farrier v. Teacher's Retirement Board
[…] pool.” This statement, while at least partially correct, is not the determining factor. The

members of the two retirement plans are all teachers of a sort. But, it is because TRS and

ORP are intertwined, and TRS still is reliant on ORP to remain actuarially sound, that Farrier

may be classified as an inactive member of TRS and be denied present payment of his TRS

retirement.

¶28    TRS and ORP are established in chapters 20 and 21 of Title 19, MCA. The law

establishing the two plans connects one to the other, and creates a financial dependence

between the two systems. Section 19-20-621(1), MCA, provides as follows:

       Each employer within the university system with employees participating in
       the optional retirement program under Title 19, chapter 21, shall contribute to
       the teachers’ retirement system a supplemental employer contribution
       sufficient to amortize, by July 1, 2033, the past service liability of the
       teachers’ retirement system for the university system members.

¶29    Similarly, § 19-21-203(5), MCA, provides as follows:

       The board of regents shall make the supplemental contributions to the
       teachers’ retirement system, as provided in 19-20-621, to discharge the