Federal Deposit Insurance v. LeBlanc
[…] v.  Zimmerman, 73  F.3d  1164, 1168  (1st Cir.  1996)(quoting
                         

Timberland Design,  Inc. v.  First Serv.  Bank for Sav.,  932
                                                                   

F.2d 46, 48-50 (1st Cir. 1991)).  Its statutory codification,

section 1823(e), "bars anyone from asserting against the FDIC

any  'agreement' that is not  in writing and  is not properly

recorded in  the  records of  the bank."   Id.;  see also  12
                                                                     

U.S.C.     1823(e).    Section 1823(e),  as  amended  by  the

Financial  Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act

(FIRREA), provides:

          No agreement  which tends to  diminish or
          defeat the interest of the Corporation in
          any  asset  acquired  by  it  under  this
          section  or section  1821 of  this title,

                             -13-
                                          13


          either  as  security  for  a loan  or  by
          purchase  or as  receiver of  any insured
          depository  institution,  shall be  valid
          against   the  Corporation   unless  such
          agreement --  (1) is in  writing, (2) was
          executed  by  the depository  institution
          and  any  person   claiming  an   adverse
          interest   thereunder,    including   the
          obligor,   contemporaneously   with   the
          acquisition   of   the   asset   by   the
          depository institution,  (3) was approved
          by   the  board   of  directors   of  the
          depository   institution   or  its   loan
          committee,   which   approval  shall   be
          reflected in the minutes of said board or
          committee,    and     (4)    has    been,
          continuously,  from  the   time  of   its
          execution,  an  official  record  of  the
          depository institution.

12 U.S.C.   1823(e).  Though there is some disagreement as to

whether  D'Oench  and  section  1823(e)  should  be  read  as
                            

coextensive, see Adams,  73 F.3d at  1168-69 n.2, all  courts