Federal Deposit Insurance v. Massingill
[…] FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956

(1942), and its progeny, barred Massingill's claims and defenses.

The district court denied the FDIC's motion for summary judgment

and, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(d), issued an order stating that

the applicable limitations period with regard to Note 1 prescribed

by the applicable statute had expired before the FDIC brought suit,

thereby barring the agency's claim in connection with that Note.7


          the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed
          to arise under the laws of the United States.
     6
      § 1823(e) states:

               No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the
          interest of the Corporation [FDIC] in any asset
          acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of
          this title, either as security for a loan or by
          purchase or as receiver of any insured depository
          institution, shall be valid against the Corporation
          unless such agreement—

               (1) is in writing,

               (2) was executed by the depository institution and
          any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder,
          including the obligor, contemporaneously with the
          acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,

               (3) was approved by the board of directors of the
          depository institution or its loan committee, which
          approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said
          board or committee, and

               (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its
          execution, an official record of the depository
          institution.
     7
      The statute of limitations applicable in this case,
according to both parties and the district court, is 12 U.S.C. §

                                6
The court also precluded Massingill from asserting an affirmative

defense that the FDIC unjustifiably had impaired the collateral