Federal Deposit Insurance v. Shaid
[…] amount of $5,790,419.83, to bear interest from that date at the

rate of 7.87 percent per annum until paid (“the Judgment”).1        No

writ of execution was ever issued against Shaid on the Judgment.

The Judgment became dormant for lack of execution ten years

later.       See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. §34.001(a)(Vernon 1997).

No amount of the Judgment has ever been paid.

     On April 15, 1997, the FDIC filed this action to revive the

Judgment.       The FDIC cannot execute on the Judgment, unless the

Judgment is revived pursuant to TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN.

§31.006 (Vernon 1997), which states:

     A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by
     an action of debt brought not later than the second
     anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes
     dormant.

This statute was amended in 1995, and this amendment will be

discussed later.

     At the district court level, Shaid claimed that the FDIC’s

action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations.



         1
       Judge James R. Nowlin, the judge who presided over the