Federal Insurance Co v. HPSC, Inc.
[…] (1st Cir. 2006).

          Federal objects to the district court's admission of

evidence concerning Federal's past underwriting of HPSC's policies

on the ground that such evidence permits a subjective inquiry into

what the underwriter would have done had she known the truth, which

is   irrelevant    to     the   objective    standard    of    whether      the

misrepresentation       increased   the   insurer's   risk    of    loss.   We

disagree with Federal's premise.4

          Federal's right to rescind HPSC's policy is governed by

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 186, which provides:

          No oral or written misrepresentation or
          warranty made in the negotiation of a policy
          of insurance by the insured or in his behalf
          shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid
          the policy or prevent its attaching unless


4
   Federal's fundamental argument on appeal is that the district
court applied the wrong standard in the case. However, Federal did
not object to the trial court's instructions to the jury, nor did
it preserve its right to appeal the court's denial of judgment as
a matter of law.    Our only inquiry, therefore, is whether the
evidence in question is relevant to the objective materiality of
HPSC's misrepresentation.

                                     -12-
           such misrepresentation or warranty is made
           with actual intent to deceive, or unless the
           matter misrepresented or made a warranty
           increased the risk of loss.

With respect to the materiality of a misrepresentation in an

insurance application, "[a] material fact, measured by an objective

standard, is one which would 'naturally influence the judgment of

[an] underwriter in making the contract at all, or in estimating