Fedmet Corporation v. M/V Buyalyk
[…] and therefore, it is § 8 of the FAA, not § 3, that controls.2

Previously, Fedmet argued that under § 3 the district court should

not have dismissed the case; Fedmet now argues that under § 8 the




    2
      Initially, Fedmet argued that the arbitration clause was
defective and should not be enforced at all.

                                      4
district court could not dismiss the case.3

      Under   the   FAA,    a    party   is   entitled   to    commence    legal

proceedings by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property.

See 9 U.S.C. § 8.     Specifically, Section 8 of the FAA provides:

      If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action
      otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding
      anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be
      aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and
      seizure of the vessel or other property of the other
      party according to the usual course of admiralty
      proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction
      to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and
      shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the
      award.


9 U.S.C. § 8 (1994).        The purpose of this section is to afford a

measure of protection to the aggrieved party by providing a means

of   obtaining   security       for   arbitration.   See      The    Anaconda    v.

American Sugar Refining Co., 322 U.S. 42, 46 (1944).