An opinion of the Attorney-General based on the law as in effect in 1967, prior to the enactment of section 131-e, cannot be relied upon in interpreting that statute. References to the 1909 Penal Law are particularly irrelevant, for if any
Moreover, the statute itself is drafted in a manner which indicates that limiting sterilizations to situations where medical need is shown would be improper. Subdivision 3 of section 365-a provides that “ any inconsistent provisions of this section notwithstanding, medical assistance shall include. * * * (c) family planning services and supplies for eligible persons of childbearing age * * * who desire such services and supplies” (emphasis supplied).