Fidelity High Tech v. United States
[…] -6-
Egan on Fidelity's 2002 return and reported by him to shield other

income on his own 2002 tax return.

           In 2005 and 2006, the IRS notified Fidelity that it was

making adjustments to Fidelity's 2001 and 2002 partnership tax

returns.   Under the governing regime, the partnership return items

may be adjusted by the IRS and contested changes may be judicially

reviewed in a district court proceeding (or, the Tax Court or Court

of Federal Claims) addressed only to partnership items.             26 U.S.C.

§ 6226(a).    These include "the proper allocation of such items

among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty . . .

which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item."                 Id. §

6226(f).

           In this case, the IRS disallowed all of Egan's claimed

contributions   to     Fidelity,    reduced      Egan's   claimed   "outside

partnership   basis"    to   zero   for   2001    and--most   importantly--