Fidelity National Title Co. v. Mehta CA2/1
[…] the arbitrator’s authority as a basis for vacating an arbitration
award, as opposed to correcting it, the concept is the same in
both contexts, as reflected by the corollary nature of the statutory
provisions regarding vacatur based on the arbitrator exceeding
his or her power and correction on this basis. (See § 1286.2,
subd. (a) & (a)(4) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court
determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he arbitrators exceeded their
powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the
merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”]; § 1286.6,
subd. (b) [“the court, unless it vacates the award . . . shall correct
the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines
that: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but
the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
decision upon the controversy submitted”].)




                                 14
LLC (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1413, 1447.) Rather, “arbitrators,
unless expressly restricted by the agreement of the parties,
enjoy the authority to fashion relief they consider just and fair
under the circumstances existing at the time of arbitration, so