Fidelity National Title Co. v. Mehta CA2/1
[…] unable to find the relief granted was authorized by a specific
term of the contract.” (Advanced Micro, supra, 9 Cal.4th at
p. 381; Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 11; Greenspan v. LADT,

      6 Although Advanced Micro addressed the scope of
the arbitrator’s authority as a basis for vacating an arbitration
award, as opposed to correcting it, the concept is the same in
both contexts, as reflected by the corollary nature of the statutory
provisions regarding vacatur based on the arbitrator exceeding
his or her power and correction on this basis. (See § 1286.2,
subd. (a) & (a)(4) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court
determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he arbitrators exceeded their
powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the
merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”]; § 1286.6,
subd. (b) [“the court, unless it vacates the award . . . shall correct
the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines
that: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but
the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the