Fidelity National Title Co. v. Mehta CA2/1
[…] fairness of the arbitration process.” ’ (Id. at pp. 1432–1433.)”
(VVA-TWO, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 998.) “A court may




                                 12
vacate only an entire arbitral award, not some portion of it, even
if the basis for vacatur affects only one aspect of the award.” (Id.
at p. 998.)
       A court may, however, “correct” an arbitral award under
certain very limited circumstances. (See § 1286.6.) Like the
permissible bases for vacatur, the bases on which a lower court
may “correct” an arbitration award are limited and enumerated
by statute. Namely, section 1286.6 provides that “the court,
unless it vacates the award . . . shall correct the award and
confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There
was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake
in the description of any person, thing or property referred to
in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but
the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award
is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the
controversy.” (§ 1286.6, subds. (a), (b) & (c).)
       Devonshire argues in its appeal that the court erred in
correcting the consequential damages amount in the award
before entering judgment based thereon. According to
Devonshire, section 1286.6 did not authorize the court to do