Fidelity & Deposit Co. v. FitzGerald Contractors, Inc.
[…] his contract and secure a surety bond guaranteeing payment to

contributors.    Id.   An owner who fails to comply may be

personally liable, even to those with whom he is not in

contractual privity; and a general contractor who fails to comply

may lose his privilege in the immovable.     Id.

     The rights created by the PWA extinguish after a period of

time, the length of which is defined by statute and depends on a

variety of factors.    The present case involves the liability of

general contractor Whitaker’s surety, F&D, to a subcontractor,

FitzGerald.    Subsection 9:4813(E) states that “[t]he surety’s

liability . . . is extinguished as to all persons who fail to

institute an action asserting their claims or rights against the

owner, the contractor, or the surety within one year after the

expiration of the time specified in R.S. 9:4822 for claimants to

file their statement of claim or privilege.”       § 9:4813(E).

Timely institution of an action preserves the claim.

     The first question is whether FitzGerald’s filing of the

involuntary petition for Whitaker’s bankruptcy constitutes an

action asserting its claim against F&D under subsection

9:4813(E).