Finley v. Johnson
[…] with new, reliable evidence that was not presented at trial and

show that it was ‘more likely than not that no reasonable juror

would have convicted him in the light of the new evidence.’”

Fairman, 188 F.3d at 644, quoting Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298

(1995).     In Fairman, the petitioner’s claim of self-defense at

trial was supported years later by an eyewitness who recanted his

earlier trial testimony to the contrary.     Id.   We held that the

petitioner had satisfied the Ward threshold for showing actual



     6
     Pursuant to the Texas Penal Code § 9.22
(Necessity), conduct is justified if “(1) the actor
reasonably relieves the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability
and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh,
according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the
harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the
conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the
justification claimed for the conduct does not
otherwise plainly appear . . . .”
                                  12
innocence because “belief in [the eyewitness] testimony confirms

[the petitioner’s] claim of self-defense such that it was not

just possible but more likely than not that no reasonable juror

would have convicted him.”   Id. at 645.