FIRST NAT. BANK IN LIBBY v. Twombly
[…] 2.    Whether plaintiff is entitled to attorney's fees
where the net judgment was in favor of the defendants on
their counterclaim for damages for wrongful offset?
     Counterclaimants rely upon section 30-1-203, MCA which
provides :
     "Obligation of good faith. Every contract or duty
     within this code imposes an obligation of good
     faith in its performance or enforcement."
     The     Uniform   Commercial Code, from which    the quoted
section comes, applies to the type of transaction here at
issue.     Appellants further rely upon section 30-1-208, MCA
which provides:
      "Option to accelerate at will.    A term providing
      that one party or his     sucessor in interest may
      accelerate payment or performance or require
      collateral or additional collateral 'at will' or
      'when he deems himself insecure' or in words of
      similar import shall be construed to mean that he
      shall have power to do so only if he in good fa.ith
      believes   that   the   prospect  of   payment  or
      performance   is   impaired.      The   burden  of
      establishing lack of good faith is on the party
      against whom the power has been exercised."
      The      obligations owing             under   these     sections of   the
Uniform Commercial Code were                   submitted to the        jury with
proper instructions.                 The special verdict contained, among