Fitzgerald v. Harris
[…] WSRA is to have any meaning, otherwise section 2(a)(ii) rivers will


                                        -18-
receive a lesser level of protection.4           But that argument would

require us to ignore the clear text of the federal statute and its

recognition of state authority over state-administered wild rivers.

See 16 U.S.C. § 1273(a)(ii).

              Further, the WSRA defines a limited role for the federal

government, a role primarily of cooperation with and assistance to

the states in the management of section 2(a)(ii) rivers.              See id.

§ 1281(e) ("The States and their political subdivisions shall be

encouraged to cooperate [with federal agencies] in the planning and

administration of components of the system which include or adjoin

State- or county-owned lands."); id. § 1283 ("The Secretary of the

Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, . . . or other department

or   agency    head   shall,   where    appropriate,   enter   into   written

cooperative agreements with the appropriate State or local official

for the planning, administration, and management of Federal lands

which are within the boundaries of any rivers for which approval

has been granted under section 1273(a)(ii) of this title."); cf.

id. § 1282(a) ("The Secretary of the Interior shall encourage and

assist the States to consider . . . needs and opportunities for


      4
           State administration does not necessarily make section
2(a)(ii) rivers any less protected than federally-administered
rivers.