Florida Manufactured Housing Ass'n v. Cisneros
[…] meet the highest standards of protection, taking into account

existing State and local laws relating to manufactured home safety

and construction." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(a) (1983). The construction

and safety standards issued under the Act supersede state and local

standards for manufactured homes.         42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(d) (1983);

Scurlock v. City of Lynn Haven, Fla., 858 F.2d 1521, 1524-25 (11th

Cir.1988).      The   regulations   are   issued   under   the   rulemaking

procedures mandated by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.

§ 553.    See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(b) (1983).

     When promulgating manufactured housing standards, the Act

directs the Secretary of HUD to:

          (1) consider relevant available manufactured home
     construction and safety data, including the results of the
     research, development, testing, and evaluation activities
     conducted pursuant to this chapter, and those activities
     conducted by private organizations and other governmental
     agencies to determine how to best protect the public;
            (2) consult with such State or interstate agencies
       (including legislative committees) as he deems appropriate;

            (3) consider whether any such proposed standard is
       reasonable for the particular type of manufactured home or for
       the geographic region for which it is prescribed;

            (4) consider the probable effect of such standard on the
       cost of the manufactured home to the public; and

            (5) consider the extent to which any such standard will
       contribute to carrying out the purposes of this chapter.

42   U.S.C.A.        §   5403(f)       (1983).     Pursuant    to   this   statutory

authority, HUD has promulgated standards covering "all equipment

and installations in the design, construction, transportation, fire