Florida Manufactured Housing Ass'n v. Cisneros
[…] Even if HUD could have reconvened

the Advisory Council in the six months between the Council's only

meeting and publication of the Final Rule, under the facts of this

case, it was reasonable not to do so.           We therefore conclude that

the agency's determination of non-feasibility under the facts of

this case was not "arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to

the statute."     Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct. at 2782.

                        B. THE MEANING OF "COST"

        As discussed on p. 3 above, the Manufactured Housing Act, 42

U.S.C. § 5403(f), sets out five specific requirements for HUD to

follow when establishing manufactured housing standards.                   The

fourth such criterion directs HUD to "consider the probable effect

of such standard[s] on the cost of the manufactured home to the

public."      42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(f) (1983).       The manufacturers argue

that this factor refers solely to the consumer purchase price of

manufactured homes and that HUD has misinterpreted the meaning of

"cost" by giving it a much broader definition.              The manufacturers