Fleet National Bank v. Valente (In Re Valente)
[…] passing the beneficial interest therein, it is
            well settled that the equitable estate of the
            grantor may be attached in a suit at law as
            well as in equity.

Id. at 250.      This unconditional holding authorizes Rhode Island

courts to enforce liens on equitable interests to remedy transfers

of title such as the one in this case.                   See also Brierly v.

Brierly, 431 A.2d 410, 416 (R.I. 1981) (upholding the trial judge's

attachment of a husband's equitable interest in the family home);

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-14 (outlining the procedures for "[w]henever

execution   is    to    be   levied   upon    real    estate   or   any     interest

therein") (emphasis added); id. § 10-5-9 (concerning "any writ to

attach real estate, or the right, title, and interest of any

defendant in real estate"); Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 407(3)

("Creditors      of    the   beneficiary     of   a   resulting     trust    can   by

appropriate proceedings reach his interest and thereby subject it

to the satisfaction of their claims against him.").                   Since Fleet