Fleet National Bank v. Valente (In Re Valente)
[…] action was not time-barred); New Amsterdam Cas. Co. v. Waller, 323

F.2d 20, 26 (10th Cir. 1963) (applying the state limitations period

governing fraud in a fraudulent transfer case); 37 Am. Jur. 2d

Fraudulent Conveyances and Transfers § 180 (observing that the

general rule holds that barring an express statute of limitations,

fraudulent           transfers   are    generally   governed     by    the   state's

limitations period for fraudulent actions).                    That limitations

period is ten years.             See R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) ("Except as

otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced

within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue,

and not after."); Jones v. Moretti, 711 A.2d 1156, 1157 (R.I. 1998)

("Actions for fraud in Rhode Island are subject to the ten-year

statute of limitations contained in G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a).").

Since Valente's fraudulent conduct occurred in June 1992 and Fleet