Flippo v. CSC Associates III, L.L.C.
[…] The Flippos assert in their first three assignments of

error that the trial court erred in failing to afford Carter

Flippo the defense from liability contained in subsection (B)

of Code § 13.1-1024.1 for acts the trial court held breached

Carter Flippo's fiduciary duty to FLTC. 1


     1
       The Flippos do not challenge the trial   court's
determination that Carter Flippo's actions in   forming Timber
Enterprises and transferring FLTC's assets to   that company
constituted a breach of his fiduciary duty to   FLTC.

                                   6
     Subsection (B) of Code § 13.1-1024.1 provides in

pertinent part:

     B. Unless a manager has knowledge or information
     concerning the matter in question that makes
     reliance unwarranted, a manager is entitled to
     rely on information, opinions, reports or
     statements, including financial statements and
     other financial data, if prepared or presented
     by:

     . . . .

          2. Legal counsel, public accountants, or
     other persons as to matters the manager believes,
     in good faith, are within the person's
     professional or expert competence; . . . .

The Flippos assert that Carter Flippo relied on the legal

advice he received from MWBB when he accepted Flippo Lumber

Corporation's offer for a joint venture, created Timber

Enterprises, and transferred FLTC's assets to the joint

venture.