Flippo v. CSC Associates III, L.L.C.
[…] the circumstances of this case did not comply with the

requirements of Rule 5:25 that objections must be "stated with

reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling."

     The Flippos also argue that these assignments of error

are properly before us because they involve a challenge to the

subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court and, therefore,

can be raised at any time.   Again we disagree.   In this case,

the trial court concluded that the Flippos had breached their

fiduciary duties to FLTC and violated the Operating Agreement

in doing so.    Code § 13.1-1023(C)(1) authorizes a court of

equity to enforce an operating agreement by relief "that the

court in its discretion determines to be fair and

appropriate."   The Operating Agreement identified Carter and


                                16
Arthur Flippo as successive managers and also stated that

"[a]ll Members shall participate in the management of the LLC,

but they shall appoint one Member as a Manager."    The trial