Florida Progress Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] employer. The taxpayer sought to recompute his 1944 taxes, but the Government

took the position that he could only deduct the $11,000 as a loss on his 1946

return. The Supreme Court agreed. Id. at 591-92, 71 S.Ct. at 523. Justice

Douglas dissented, concluding that it was "unconscionable" for the Government to

"keep the tax after it is shown that the payment was made on money which was not

income to the taxpayer." Id. at 592, 71 S.Ct. at 523-24.

      In direct response to the Lewis decision and the perceived inequities

resulting therefrom, Congress enacted §1341, which provides relief to taxpayers

who restore a substantial amount of money held under a claim of right.2 The


      2
          In relevant part, §1341 provides that:

                If - (1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or
                years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to
                such item; (2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was
                established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that the
                taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of
                such item; and (3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000, then the
                tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of the
                following:
                        (4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such
                        deduction; or

                                                   5
object of this section is to put the taxpayer in the same position he would have

been in had he not included the item as gross income in the first place. Dominion

Resources, Inc. v. United States, 219 F.3d 359, 363 (4th Cir. 2000).

       The provision has three basic requirements. First, the item in question must

have been included as gross income for a prior taxable year because "it appeared"

that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item.3 I.R.C. §1341(a)(1).

Second, the taxpayer must be able to deduct the item in the taxable year because it

was established after the close of the prior taxable year that the taxpayer did not