Florida Progress Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] We address

these issues in turn.



                                         A.

      Florida Power's primary argument on appeal is that the bill credits and

checks at issue here are deductible under §1341. Put differently, Florida Power

argues that §1341 stands on its own as the source of the applicable deduction and

that it (§1341) does not depend on a deduction authorized by another provision in

the code. Neither the language of the statute nor the supporting regulations

support that interpretation.

                                          8
       Subsection (a) of §1341 provides that "if" three requirements are met,

"then" the taxpayer is entitled to preferential treatment under either §1341(a)(4) or

(5). 26 U.S.C. §1341(a) (emphasis added). One of those requirements is that "a

deduction" be "allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the

close of such prior taxable year . . . that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted

right to such item . . . ." 26 U.S.C. §1341(a)(2). The provision itself does not

indicate whether a deduction should be allowable. That answer must be found in

another provision of the code.5 See See also United States v. Skelly Oil, 394 U.S.