Florio v. Clark
[…] We awarded Florio an appeal.   With the exception




                                 3
of the five-month period in 2002 mentioned above, Jacob has

lived with the Clarks from January 2002 until the present.

                              Analysis

        The circuit court heard the evidence ore tenus.   Its

findings are entitled to the weight given to a jury verdict

and will not be disturbed on appeal unless, upon a review of

the whole record, they are plainly wrong or without evidence

to support them.     Gray v. Gray, 228 Va. 696, 699, 324 S.E.2d

677, 679 (1985).    Code § 20-124.2(B) provides in pertinent

part:

        In determining custody, the court shall give primary
        consideration to the best interests of the child.
        . . . The court shall give due regard to the
        primacy of the parent-child relationship but may
        upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that
        the best interest of the child would be served
        thereby award custody or visitation to any other
        person with a legitimate interest.

        In Bailes v. Sours, 231 Va. 96, 340 S.E.2d 824 (1986), we

set forth the principles governing a custody determination

between a parent and a non-parent:

        In all child custody cases, including those between
        a parent and a non-parent, the best interests of the
        child are paramount and form the lodestar for the
        guidance of the court . . . .

        [I]n a custody dispute between a parent and a non-
        parent, the law presumes that the child’s best
        interests will be served when in the custody of its
        parent.