Ford v. City of Huntsville
[…] prohibiting disclosure of the terms of the settlement. The district court issued the Agreed Order

of Confidentiality on December 28, 1999.

       On January 19, 2000, appellant The Huntsville Item moved to intervene in the original

lawsuit and to vacate the Agreed Order of Confidentiality, alleging that the confidentiality order

was impermissible under the Texas Public Information Act (Texas Act) which provides that a

settlement agreement to which a governmental body is a party is public information.1 The district




       1
          Section 552.022(a)(18) provides that “a settlement agreement to which a governmental body
is a party” is “public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless
[it is] expressly confidential under other law.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.022(a)(18) (Vernon
1999).

                                                 -2-
court summarily denied appellant’s Motion to Intervene and Motion to Vacate Agreed Order on