Ford v. City of Huntsville
[…] documents. Rather, we are asked to determine the validity of the district court’s confidentiality

order. The validity of that order, however, will determine whether appellant will be successful in

obtaining the requested documents.2

        In issuing the confidentiality order, the district court cited to section 552.107(2) of the

Texas statute which provides that “[i]nformation is excepted from the requirements of Section

552.021 if: . . . a court by order has prohibited disclosure of the information.” Section 552.021

provides that “[p]ublic information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal

business hours of the governmental body.” Section 552.107(2) establishes an exception to

required disclosure under the Texas Act. Section 552.022(a), however, lists categories of

information which “are public information and are not excepted from required disclosure under