Forest Guardians v. Babbitt
[…] The terms “unlawfully withheld” and “unreasonably
delayed” appear in only two sections of the Code besides the APA. These
sections explicitly or in legislative history reference 5 U.S.C. §706 and provided
no further clarification. In 1996, Congress amended the Federal Environmental
Pesticide Control Act of 1972 as follows: “If the Administrator fails to notify an
applicant within the period of time required under clause (i), the failure shall be
considered an agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed for
purposes of judicial review under chapter 7 of Title 5.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a
(h)(3)(F)(ii). In 1989, Congress amended 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2) to read: “(a) In
any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Veterans Appeals . . . shall . . .
compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.”
Prior to the amendment, 38 U.S.C. §7261(a)(2) only required the secretary to
compel action “unlawfully withheld.” The amendment added “or unreasonably
delayed” to the end of the existing law to bring it into accord with 5 U.S.C. §
706(1). See 135 Cong.