Opinion of the Court
[…] Upon review of the record, it concluded the petitioner was not “truly innocent” simply because the question of whether he qualified as a conscientious objector under the provisions of the regulation had not been properly determined,7 and, therefore, the record did not contain the proper basis for the issuance of a certificate of innocence.
The decision of the United States Army Court of Military Review is affirmed.
1.
Such a certificate may be issued only under the precise guidelines set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2513, which provides:
Unjust conviction and imprisonment.
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he had been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.
(b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.
(c) No pardon or certified copy of a pardon shall be considered by the Court of Claims unless it contains recitals that the pardon was granted after applicant had exhausted all recourse to the courts and that the time for any court to exercise its jurisdiction had expired.