Fought v. UNUM Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] administrator’s denial of benefits was arbitrary and capricious. Second, we craft

a burden-shifting rule for fiduciaries that have an inherent conflict of interest. In

such instances, the burden is on the fiduciary to establish by substantial evidence

that the denial of benefits was not arbitrary and capricious.

             A. Standard conflict of interest

        ERISA envisions that a fiduciary “may ‘wear two hats,’ one of a trustee

or fiduciary and one of a settlor.” See Kennedy, Judicial Standard, 50 A M . U.L.

R EV . at 1161; see 29 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(1) (“[A]ny person or group of persons may

serve in more than one fiduciary capacity with respect to the plan.”). We hold

that in every case in which the plan administrator operates under a conflict of

interest – or a “standard” conflict of interest case – the plaintiff is required to

prove the existence of the conflict.” Kennedy, Judicial Standard, 50 A M . U.L.