Fought v. UNUM Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] capricious, and ordered Ms. Fought to pay UNUM’s costs.

       Ms. Fought now appeals.



                                     II. ANALYSIS

       UNUM’s long-term disability plan is governed by the Employee Retirement

and Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. “ERISA was enacted

to promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit

plans, and to protect contractually defined benefits.”   Firestone Tire & Rubber

Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 113 (1989) (citations and internal quotation marks

omitted); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of

this chapter to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans

and their beneficiaries . . . by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility,

and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans.”).

       In seeking coverage under her long-term disability benefit plan, Ms. Fought

advances three arguments. First, she argues that the district court erred by using

the wrong standard of review when it reviewed UNUM’s decision. Second, she