Frank Ernest Miller, Jr. v. Commonwealth
[…] He held that as a

matter of law, a prosecutor in one jurisdiction cannot bind "the

entire State of Virginia."   The judge noted that the Spotsylvania

County plea agreement, on its face, did not permit an

interpretation that the Commonwealth's Attorney for Spotsylvania

County was binding any other jurisdiction in the Commonwealth.

Moreover, he explicitly rejected appellant's testimony as

incredible and credited Pitney's testimony regarding the plea

agreement in Spotsylvania County.
                                II.

     Pursuant to the Constitution of Virginia, Article VII,

Section 4, and Code § 15.2-1600, the voters of each county and

city shall elect an attorney for the Commonwealth.   Code

§ 15.2-1627 provides:
          The attorney for the Commonwealth and
          assistant attorney for the Commonwealth shall
          be a part of the department of law
          enforcement of the county or city in which he
          is elected or appointed, and shall have the
          duties and powers imposed upon him by general
          law, including the duty of prosecuting all
          warrants, indictments or informations
          charging a felony . . . .




                               - 4 -
        The attorney for the Commonwealth, the defendant, and the

attorney for the defendant may enter into a plea agreement, which

shall, in the case of a felony, be reduced to writing.      See Rule

3A:8.    The government is bound to fulfill any promise it makes in

exchange for a defendant's guilty plea.      See Santobello v. New

York, 404 U.S. 257, 262 (1971).

        In this case, the Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney for

Spotsylvania County was part of the department of law enforcement

for that county.      She could not bind another jurisdiction by a

plea agreement, without consent from that jurisdiction.

Appellant cites no authority, nor do we find any, to show that

the authority of an Assistant Commonwealth's attorney for