Frank Franze v. Equitable Assurance
[…] legal rights had been infringed. . . . Inquiry notice is triggered by evidence of the

possibility of fraud, not full exposition of the scam itself.” 256 F.3d at 1228. In


       8
         Section 77m provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created
under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the
untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of
reasonable diligence . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 77m (1997).

Section 78i(e) provides:
       Any person who willfully participates in any act or transaction in violation of
       subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section, shall be liable to any person who shall
       purchase or sell any security at a price which was affected by such act or transaction,
       and the person so injured may sue in law or in equity in any court of competent
       jurisdiction to recover the damages sustained as a result of any such act or
       transaction. . . . No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under
       this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts
       constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.
15 U.S.C. § 78i(e) (1997).

                                                  8
Theoharous, this court held that the plaintiffs were put on inquiry notice when a

company announced that it was filing bankruptcy. Id. Although the plaintiffs