Fraternal Order of Police, Bluegrass Lodge 4 v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government
[…] can be granted. However, as with Count 2, it is this Court’s opinion that “further

pleadings or proof is necessary to a final and correct decision of the matters

involved, or that should be involved,” and we “shall remand the case for that

purpose” with the following observation. KRS 418.065.

             Under “home rule,” LFUCG is empowered to “enact and enforce

within their territorial limits such tax, licensing, police, sanitary and other

ordinances not in conflict with the Constitution and general statutes . . . .” KRS

67A.070(1). However, “ordinances shall be deemed to conflict with general

statutes of this state . . . (a) [w]hen the ordinance authorizes that which is expressly

prohibited by a general statute; or (b) [w]hen there is a comprehensive scheme of

legislation on the same subject embodied in a general statute.” KRS 67A.070(2).

                                          -13-
                FOP is not arguing for reversal of the circuit court’s dismissal of

Count 3 because Senate Bill 4 expressly prohibits the Ordinance. Rather, FOP