Fraternal Order of Police, Bluegrass Lodge 4 v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government
[…] for a declaration of its rights under KRS 67A.6901 et seq. However, the order says

it “addresses all claims of all parties,” and that language subsumes Count 2. (R.

462.) We conclude that FOP’s Count 2 did not fail to state a claim upon which

relief can be granted. Therefore, we reverse the order dismissing Count 2.

             Count 2 is the vehicle, and KRS Chapter 418 is the authority by which

FOP “appl[ies] for and [seeks to] secure a declaration of [its] right” under the Act

legislating collective bargaining. KRS 418.040 (“In any action in a court of record



                                          -10-
of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff may ask for a

declaration of rights . . . and the court may make a binding declaration of rights

. . . .”). FOP sought from the circuit court the relief the General Assembly

expressly authorized the circuit court to grant, as stated in KRS 418.055 and KRS

418.070. (Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 96, 97.)

             To the extent the circuit court’s ruling that FOP lacks standing applies