Fratus v. Marion Community Schools Board of Trustees
[…] with 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(b) (1998) that states:  “It shall be


an unfair labor practice for a  labor  organization  or  its  agents—(1)  to
restrain or coerce (A) employees in the exercise of  the  rights  guaranteed
in section 157 of this title . . . .”
      Also compare Indiana Code section 20-7.5-1-6(a) that  reads:   “School
employees  shall  have  the  right  to  form,  join,  or   assist   employee
organizations,  to  participate  in  collective   bargaining   with   school
employers through representatives of their own choosing . .  .  .”  with  29
U.S.C.A. § 157 (1998) that states:  “Employees shall have the right to self-
organization, to form, join,  or  assist  labor  organizations,  to  bargain
collectively through representatives of their own choosing . . . .”
      [3]  This conclusion is supported also by the doctrine of  legislative
acquiescence.  Although not binding, “[a]  long  adhered  to  administrative
interpretation dating from the legislative  enactment,  with  no  subsequent