Fredericksburg Construction Co. v. J.W. Wyne Excavating, Inc.
[…] consideration here.    The thrust of Code § 8.01-299 concerns the

initial service of process on a domestic corporation rather than

interim service of notice for subsequent hearings and other

proceedings, such as the filing of a praecipe, after the parties

are properly before the court.     See Frey v. Jefferson

Homebuilders, Inc., 251 Va. 375, 380, 467 S.E.2d 788, 790

(1996)(holding Code § 8.01-299 does not provide the exclusive

manner in which a domestic corporation may be served with

process).

        In contrast, Code § 8.01-319(A), which governs the manner

for giving interim notice following institution of an action in

certain circumstances, provides, in pertinent part, that:

                                     11
       [a] party, who appears pro se in an action, shall file
       with the clerk of the court in which the action is
       pending a written statement of his place of residence
       and mailing address, and shall inform the clerk in
       writing of any changes of residence and mailing
       address during the pendency of the action. The clerk
       and all parties to the action may rely on the last
       written statement filed as aforesaid. The court in
       which the action is pending may dispense with such
       notice for failure of the party to file the statement
       herein provided for or may require notice to be given
       in such manner as the court may determine.

       The failure of a party who is unrepresented to provide an

address sufficient to ensure such notice may prevent a case from

proceeding in an orderly manner.    See Byrum v. Lowe & Gordon,

Ltd., 225 Va. 362, 363-64, 302 S.E.2d 46, 47 (1983).