Freeman v. Gore
[…] than speech or that she physically obstructed the deputies in



     7
      See Payne v. Pauley, 337 F.3d 767, 776 (7th Cir. 2003)
(noting that “the First Amendment protects even profanity-laden
speech directed at police officers” and that “[p]olice officers
reasonably may be expected to exercise a higher degree of restraint
than the average citizen”).
                                 18
any way.   Accordingly, the deputies did not have probable cause

to arrest Freeman for Interference with Public Duties.

                   b.   Hindering Apprehension

    Texas Penal Code Annotated section 38.05(a), Hindering

Apprehension, provides:

           A person commits an offense if, with intent
           to   hinder    the   arrest,    prosecution,
           conviction, or punishment of another for an
           offense or, with intent to hinder the
           arrest,    detention,    adjudication,    or
           disposition of a child for engaging in
           delinquent conduct that violates a penal law
           of the state, or with intent to hinder the
           arrest of another under the authority of a
           warrant or capias, he:

           (1) harbors or conceals the other;

           (2) provides or aids in providing the other
           with any means of avoiding arrest or
           effecting escape; or

           (3) warns the other of impending discovery
           or apprehension.

The deputies argue that probable cause existed to arrest

Freeman for Hindering Apprehension because a reasonable person

could have concluded that Freeman’s actions were intended to

alert Kevin to impending discovery and that she refused to