Freeman v. Gore
[…] Public Duties, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15, and Hindering

Apprehension, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.05.                   Probable cause

exists where the facts and circumstances within the officer’s

knowledge at the time of the arrest “‘are sufficient for a

reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed or

was committing an offense.’”          Flores, 381 F.3d at 402 (quoting

United States v. Levine, 80 F.3d 129, 132 (5th Cir. 1996)).

                a.    Interference with Public Duties

       Texas Penal Code Ann. § 38.15, Interference with Public

Duties, provides that a person commits an offense if she

“interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:

(1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a

duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.”                  The

statute contains an express defense to prosecution, however, if


                                      15
“the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference

alleged consisted of speech only.”           Id.