Federal Trade Commission v. Accusearch Inc.
[…] particular cellphone and generally include the “date, time and duration of the

calls” made. Id. Vol. 2 at 475. Landline records would include the same

information, save for the specific time at which calls were made.

      Acquisition of this information would almost inevitably require someone to

violate the Telecommunications Act or to circumvent it by fraud or theft. The Act

forbids telecommunications carriers from disclosing telephone records absent

customer consent or the applicability of one of several exceptions. See 47 U.S.C.

§ 222(c)–(d). The Act provides as follows:




                                        -5-
      Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a
      telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
      proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a
      telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access
      to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information
      in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which
      such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in,
      the provision of such telecommunications service, including the
      publishing of directories.

Id. § 222(c)(1). (We note the additional exceptions below. 1) There is no dispute

that the telephone records available on Abika.com constituted “individually

identifiable customer proprietary network information” within the meaning of

§ 222, 2 or, more generally, that the Telecommunications Act barred disclosure of

those records by telecommunications carriers. Although Accusearch (remarkably,

in our view) maintained that it relied in good faith on its researchers’ commitment