Federal Trade Commission v. Accusearch Inc.
[…] services”; (2) protect telecommunications carriers and customers from the
“fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to,” telecommunications
services; (3) provide certain “telemarketing, referral, or administrative services to
the customer”; and (4) “provide call location information” to (a) public-safety
personnel responding to a user’s call, (b) legal guardians and family members in
emergency situations involving “risk of death or serious physical harm,” and (c)
“providers of information or database management services” used to assist in the
provision of emergency services. 47 U.S.C. § 222(d).
       2
       “Customer proprietary network information” is defined to include
“information contained in bills” and “information that relates to the quantity,
technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a
telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 222(h)(1).

                                         -6-
telephone records in January 2006 after learning that a subsidiary of one of its

researchers possibly obtained telephone data fraudulently.

      C.     Procedural History