Federal Trade Commission v. Ken Roberts Co.
[…] Rec. H34,736 (Oct. 9, 1974) (remarks of House Agriculture 
Committee Chairman Poage);  Philip F. Johnson, The Com-
modity Futures Trading Commission Act:  Preemption as 
Public Policy, 29 Vand. L. Rev. 12-13;  16-17 (1976).

     In determining what Congress intended when it passed 
s 2(a)(1)(A), we must focus on the precise text of the enacted 
legislation.  See Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255, 271 
(2000) ("In analyzing a statute, we begin by examining the 
text, not by psychoanalyzing those who enacted it.") (internal 
citations omitted).  Section 2(a)(1)(A) reads as follows:

     The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... 
     with respect to accounts, agreements (including any 
     transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly 
     known to the trade as, an "option", "privilege", "indemni-
     ty", "bid", "offer", "put", "call", "advance guaranty", or 
     "decline guaranty"), and transactions involving con-
     tracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, traded 
     or executed on a contract market designated or deriva-