In re Samuel FUENTES-CAMPOS, Applicant
[…] cific references to excludable or inadmissible aliens when it sought to pre-
clude them from relief. We conclude that the clause “who is deportable” in
section 440(d) of the AEDPA refers only to aliens in deportation
proceedings.
                    2. “Deportation” of Excludable Aliens
   The Service also argues that the clause “who is deportable” was simply
intended to denote someone subject to removal from the country. According
to the Service, excluded aliens are actually “deported” when they are
removed from the United States. In support of this contention, the Service
cites the new section 237 of the Act (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1227), enti-
tled “Immediate Deportation of Aliens Excluded from Admission or
Entering in Violation of Law,” and 8 C.F.R Part 237, entitled “Deportation of
Excluded Alien,” as well as circuit court and Board case law.
   We find that argument unpersuasive. Section 440(d) rewrote the bar to
section 212(c) relief to apply to: