Fujitsu General America, Inc. v. United States
[…] Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748                                      Page 20


      Regarding amendments to protests, Section 1514(c)(1) states,

      A protest may be amended, under regulations prescribed by
      the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision
      or decisions described in subsection (a) of this section
      which were not the subject of the original protest, in
      the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time
      prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest
      could have been filed under this section.

See also 19 C.F.R. § 174.14(a)(1997)("The amendment may assert

additional claims pertaining to the administrative decision which

is the subject of the protest, or may challenge an additional

administrative     decision   relating   to   the   same   category   of

merchandise which is the subject of the protest.").

      Here, Fujitsu’s original protests, No. 2704-98-100059 and No.

3001-98-100026, challenged Customs’ assessment of interest on the

subject entries liquidated by Customs on November 14 and 28, 1997,

and December 5, 1997.         Customs’ assessment of interest is a