Fujitsu General America, Inc. v. United States
[…] Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748                                                    Page 22


than        that    allowed    for     an     amendment.      See     19    U.S.C.     §

1514(c)(1)("New grounds in support of objections raised by a valid

protest or amendment thereto may be presented for consideration in

connection with the review of such protest . . . at any time prior

to the disposition of the protest . . . .")                  Unlike an amendment,

however, a new ground is an additional claim challenging a Customs

decision under § 1514(a) that an importer already challenged via a

timely protest.            See id.; see also 19 C.F.R. § 174.28 (1997)("[A]

reviewing officer may consider alternative claims and additional

grounds or arguments submitted in writing by the protesting party

with respect to any decision which is the subject of a valid

protest at any time prior to disposition of the protest.")(emphasis

added).            Thus,   Fujitsu’s    deemed    liquidation       claim   does     not

constitute          a   new   ground,       because,   as   noted    above,    deemed

liquidation is a protestable decision separate from the assessment