Fujitsu General America, Inc. v. United States
[…] Advanced Display Mfrs. of

Am., 85 F.3d 589, 591 (Fed. Cir. 1996)(quoting Timken, 893 F.2d at

342).

      The Federal Circuit issued its decision affirming Commerce’s

Modified Final Results of February 11, 1991 on July 3, 1996.                See

Fujitsu    General   Ltd.,     88   F.3d    1034.   That   decision   was   not

conclusive, however, until the time allowed for applying for a writ

of certiorari for review in the U.S. Supreme Court expired on
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748                                  Page 35


October 1, 1996.13     See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c)(1994)("[A]ny writ of

certiorari intended to bring any judgment . . . in a civil action

. . . before the Supreme Court for review shall be . . . applied

for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment . . . .").

Therefore, contrary to Fujitsu’s assertion, the Federal Circuit’s

decision of July 3, 1996, could not have served as notice to

Customs of the removal of the court-ordered suspension, because,

under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(e)(2), the injunction did not dissolve on