Fujitsu General America, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Pl.’s Mem. in

Supp. of Mot. SJ II at 22.          As a signatory to the Uruguay Round

Agreements,      the   United   States      has    obligations    under   these
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748                                          Page 56


agreements.     See Federal Mogul Corp. v. United States, 63 F.3d

1572, 1581 (1995); see also Statement of Administrative Action,

H.R. Doc. No. 316, 103rd Cong., 2nd Sess. (1994), reprinted in

Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Legislative History, Vol. VI, at 669.

Even assuming the instruction of 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(b) were somehow

inconsistent    with   the    WTO   Antidumping    Agreement,   however,   an

unambiguous statute will prevail over an obligation under the

international agreement.       See Federal Mogul, 63 F.3d at 1581; see

also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1)("No provision of any of the Uruguay

Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any

person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the

United States shall have effect.").               As 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(b)

unambiguously provides that interest on antidumping duty payments

must be compounded in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6621, even if we

were so inclined, this Court cannot alter or repeal the clear

instruction of the statute.