Fujitsu General America, Inc. v. United States
[…] matter of law, Customs properly assessed interest on the difference

between   the   amounts     deposited     by   Fujitsu    upon   entry   of    its

merchandise (zero) and the final antidumping duty rate assessed

(26.17% ad valorem) pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a).

IV.   Did Customs properly assess interest at a compound, rather
      than a simple, rate?

      Section 1677g(b) provides that the rate of interest to be
Consol. Ct. No. 98-08-02748                                             Page 54


charged on overpayments and underpayments of antidumping duties

under § 1677g(a) is the rate of interest established under 26

U.S.C. § 6621.      In turn, the rate of interest under 26 U.S.C. §

6621 is compounded daily in accordance with § 6622(a)("In computing

the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title .

. . such interest and such amount shall be compounded daily.").

See also Canadian Fur Trappers Corp. v. United States, 884 F.2d

563, 568 (Fed. Cir. 1989)("The [Trade and Tariff Act of 1984]

amended section 1677g to provide that interest due under it must be

compounded    in   accordance   with   26   U.S.C.   §   6621   .   .   .   .").