In re G-D-, Respondent
[…] Information accompanying the regulation indicates that the Attorney
General expects us to use our sua sponte authority in precisely the type of
situation presented here.
     As indicated above, the protection of asylum-seekers is a moral cor-
nerstone of the immigration laws. See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S.
421 (1987). We are obligated to give asylum-seekers a fair and genuine
opportunity to seek that relief. Even the strict regulations that govern
motions to reopen and reconsider exempt asylum-seekers from the time and
number limits when the proper circumstances arise. See 8 C.F.R. §
3.2(c)(3)(ii) (1999); cf. 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)(i)(B) (1999) (permitting asy-
lum applications to be filed after the 1-year filing deadline when based on
changed circumstances, “including changes in applicable U.S. law, that cre-
ate a reasonable possibility that applicant may qualify for asylum”). Our
sua sponte authority provides an additional mechanism by which we can
achieve a just result in appropriate asylum cases.
     We have just such a case before us. The respondent has a meritorious
asylum claim that warrants approval pursuant to our recent decision in