Gabriel Jones v. Dorema Heavner
[…] days as required by KRS 403.735(2)(a). He claims he preserved this argument by

objecting to the second continuance of the final hearing. However, upon review of

the video record, Jones did not make this argument below. At the hearing on

March 9, 2022, Jones’s counsel objected to the second continuance, arguing that

continuing the hearing to March 30, 2022 would mean his Second Amendment

rights being affected for a total of six weeks between the entry of the EPO and

final hearing.

             Counsel never mentioned KRS 403.735(2)(a) in his objection to the

continuance, and it is inapplicable to this situation. KRS 403.735(2)(a) provides:

“If the adverse party is not present at the hearing ordered pursuant to KRS 403.730

and has not been served, a previously issued emergency protective order shall

remain in place, and the court shall direct the issuance of a new summons for a


                                        -13-
hearing set not more than fourteen (14) days in the future.” Jones was served with

the petition and was present for the first hearing date. He requested the first

continuance. This statute does not apply to continuances after the adverse party is

served with the petition. Additionally, Jones caused much of the delay as noted by

the family court.