Gabriel v. Bauman
[…] of training and equipping the firefighters are discretionary functions. “In order to

find a duty ‘ministerial,’ [as opposed to discretionary,] we must find a ‘governing

rule or standard’ so clear and specific that it directs the government actor without

calling upon the actor to ascertain how and when to implement that rule or

standard.” Truman v. Griese, 2009 S.D. 8, ¶ 22, 762 N.W.2d 75, 81. There is no

clear and specific governing rule for the training and equipping of a fire crew by a

rural fire protection district. Rather, there is a general grant of authority. See

SDCL 34-31A-17 (granting fire protection districts the “general powers . . . to

organize, establish, equip, maintain, and supervise a fire department or company to

serve the district” (emphasis added)). This direction given by statute is not so clear

and specific that “one could . . . pluck an ordinary citizen off the street and expect

they could successfully execute the duties” of training and equipping a fire crew.