Gabriel v. Bauman
[…] realized, before it was too late to avoid the collision, that Gabriel would in all

probability turn in front of him. See id. at 408, 66 N.W.2d at 513. We affirm

summary judgment for Bauman.

[¶20.]       On the other hand, the circuit court erred when it granted summary

judgment to Chester Fire on Gabriel’s negligent training and equipment claims

based on the immunity in SDCL 20-9-4.1. Although Chester Fire contends that the

immunity in SDCL 20-9-4.1 extends to Gabriel’s direct negligence claim, because

the claim arises out of Bauman’s rendering of emergency services, SDCL 20-9-4.1

does not protect the acts of a fire department or fire district. The statute provides

immunity to a “peace officer, conservation officer, member of any fire department,

police department and their first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or any citizen

acting as such as a volunteer, or any other person[.]” Id. Unlike the cases cited by

Chester Fire, our statute does not specifically include a fire department or district

or define “person” to include a fire district or fire department. Compare SDCL 20-9-

4.1 with Cubit v. Mahaska Cnty., 677 N.W.2d 777, 782 (Iowa 2004) (statute applies