Gabriel v. Bauman
[…] alia, the power to levy taxes, annex territory, develop and carry out a fire
         protection plan for the district, and establish or contract with a fire
         department. See SDCL 34-31A-17(1) (determine general fire protection
         program); SDCL 34-31A-22 to 24 (levy and collect taxes); SDCL 34-31A-36
         (annex territory). Chester Fire Department would qualify as a legal entity
         that Chester Rural Fire Protection District is “authorized by law to
         establish.” See SDCL 34-31A-17(1),(6) (granting rural fire protection districts
         the authority to “[t]o determine upon a general fire protection program for
         the district” and “[t]o organize, establish, equip, maintain, and supervise a
         fire department or company to serve the district”). Thus both entities are
         cloaked in the immunity from liability contemplated by case law and
         enumerated in SDCL 3-21-3.

                                           -20-
#26589

was a public entity—a registered rural fire protection district authorized by SDCL